1/ Site general conditions of use

Use of the "orano.group" website implies full compliance with the general conditions of use described below.

The conditions of use may be altered at any time to take into account technological evolutions. Users of the "orano.group" website are therefore encouraged to check the conditions on a regular basis.

Users are required to respect the conditions of use defined below and, in particular, the terms of the French law "informatique et libertés" N° 78-17 of 6 January 1978, modify by law N° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, the french law on "économie numérique" N° 2016-1321 called "loi Lemaire" and the European regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, any breach of which could be deemed a criminal offense. Users must refrain from collecting, improperly soliciting, misrepresenting, or using any personal data of the information available online in any way likely to undermine an individual's private life or reputation.

For information about the functioning or use of the "orano.group" website, please contact the webmaster: webmaster@orano.group

2/ About the website

The orano.group website is published by Orano, a simplified business corporation (société par actions simplifiée) with share capital of 118,868,750 euros registered in Nanterre, France, under number RCS 330 956 871, with its registered office at Orano Tower – 1, place Jean Millier – 92400 Courbevoie – France – Tel: +33 1 34 96 00 00. The Editorial Director is Mr. Christophe NEUGNOT, Senior Executive Vice President, Communications of Orano. This website is hosted by the company INTRINSEC, a French public limited company, registered under number 402 336 085 at the Company and Trade register of Nanterre, and having its registered office at Immeuble "Le Clémenceau II" - 215 Avenue Georges Clémenceau - 92024 Nanterre Cedex - Tel: +33 (0)1 41 37 41 37 – FRANCE.

Video streaming and hosting for the orano.group website are provided by Streamlike - 2 Villa Thoreton - 75015 Paris - France - Tel: +33 (0)1 83 79 01 62 - Website http://www.streamlike.com. Streamlike is published by the Mediatech company, a simplified business corporation (société par actions simplifiée) with share capital of 42,800 euros registered in Versailles, France under number RCS B 479 488 694, with its registered office at 21 rue de l'Union - 78210 Saint-Cyr l'École - France.

The "orano.group " website, its functionalities, and template were designed and created by the agency Grenade & Sparks for the Corporate Communication Department of the Orano group.

All editorial and visual content was created by the agency Dixxit for the Corporate Communication Department of the Orano group.

The photographs that appear on this website were provided by: Eric LARRAYADIEU, J. AMANKOULOV, ASCANI, Cédric HELSLY, Cédric DELESTRADE, Jean-Marie TAILLAT, Gilles SALGAS, Philippe LESAGE, TEMIS, SO'ON PICTURES, Tricastin, HAVAS, POLLEN MEDIA, INSIGN, Orano - Maine Yankee

3/ Intellectual Property rights

The general structure, layout and design of the "orano.group" website, as well as the information, charts, photographs, images, texts, video sequences, with or without sound, and other materials accessible on the "orano.group" website are subject to laws protecting intellectual property, Orano being the owner of or having the corresponding rights for the purposes of this website.

For this reason, any partial or total reproduction, representation, adaptation, translation, and/or transformation of the "orano.group" website or one or more of its components by any means (including transfer to another website) without the prior written authorization of Orano, is strictly prohibited (with the exception of copies for personal or press use) and constitutes an infringement under Article L.335-2 and subsequent articles of the French Intellectual Property Code, which provides for the civil and/or penal liability of the offender.

Any databases made available on the "orano.group" website are protected by the provisions of French Law No. 98-536 of July 1, 1998 transposing the Directive 96/9/EC of March 11, 1996 on the legal protection of databases into the French Intellectual Property Code. Any reproduction, re-use and/or extraction of all or any substantial part of the content of these databases is prohibited.

The company names, logos and brands appearing on the "orano.group" website are registered trademarks of Orano and/or of its Subsidiaries or for which Orano has a right of use for the purposes of this website. Total or partial reproduction or use of these distinctive signs without the prior written authorization of Orano is prohibited.

In the event that any party should wish to make use of one or more components of the "orano.group" website, a request to do so shall be sent by mail to:

Orano - Intellectual Property Department – Tour AREVA - 1 place Jean Millier - 92084 Paris La Défense Cedex - France.

4/ Personal data

4.1 Personal data collected

In order to answer questions or requests from users of the "orano.group" website, respond to job applications submitted spontaneously or in response to published job offers, manage public communications systems, better understand users so as to improve the quality of services offered on the website, press releases, and publications, of the "orano.group" website, Orano may need to request personal information such as an email address, either on an optional or required basis. The information will be obtained and treated in a manner respectful of the user's privacy and the law. It will be recorded for specific and legitimate purposes and will be used solely for these purposes. The information requested will be sufficient, relevant, and not excessive for these purposes. Precautions will be taken to protect the security and the confidentiality of this data so that it will not be damaged, altered, destroyed, or communicated to unauthorized third parties.

Personal data such as email addresses and/or personal information collected in this way on the "orano.group" website is entered voluntarily by users in order to access certain services offered on the website, such as job offers, press releases, Orano company publications, with the exception of IP addresses, which are recorded automatically.

4.2 Purposes of data collection

Data is collected in order to:

  • allow Orano and its subsidiaries to answer requests made by users of the "orano.group" website, particularly in regard to job applications submitted spontaneously or in response to job and internship offers, as well as to contact users by email to inform them about certain subjects,
  • send Orano publications to users upon their request,
  • permit the general functioning of the website.

4.3 Recipient(s) of data collected

The personal data collected in the "orano.group" website is solely intended for Orano and Orano group companies.

Specifically, the personal data collected by the discussion forums is intended for use by the webmaster and the forum moderator as stated in the terms of the User Guidelines.

The personal data collected through contact forms is solely intended for those responsible for data treatment within Orano group companies.

The personal data collected through job applications, submitted spontaneously or in response to job and internship offers that appear in the "Careers" section, is intended for those responsible for recruiting within Orano group companies.

The personal data collected on the website by Orano is strictly intended for internal use and is not communicated, ceded, or given to third parties without the express written consent of the user in question, except when required by law.

However, users of the "orano.group" website give Orano the right to share all data collected with its service providers, subcontractors, and other Orano group companies if necessary for the purposes mentioned above. In this case, all modifications and/or deletion of personal data will be signaled to these service providers, subcontractors, and affiliates.

4.4 Personal data retention period

In accordance with the French law for a numeric republic N° 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016 called "Lemaire" law, you are informed that Personal data and/or information concerning use of the "orano.group" website will not be retained for longer than is necessary for its treatment.

The retention period for recruiting data is 2 years after the last contact with the candidate.

Website use data will be retained for a maximum of 6 months, in accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL.

4.5 Right to digital dead

The article 40-1 of french law for a "république numérique" N° 2016-1321 of October 7, 2016 called "Lemaire" Law also allows you to early indicate what you want to do with your data after death.

4.6 Right to access, modify, delete personal data and disappearance

In accordance with the french and european texts about data protection, Orano may add to, modify, delete or erase any incomplete, inexact, or outdated personal data that relates to the functioning of the "orano.group" website, either through its own initiative or by request of the user in question.

In addition, the "orano.group" website has been registered on the list of sites that process personal data kept by the Orano group Computing and Liberties Correspondent to the CNIL (Hélène LEGRAS), in accordance with the French law number 2004-801 of August 6, 2004, which amended French law number 78-17 of January 6, 1978 relating to data protection.

In accordance with the french and european texts about data protection, users are thus informed of their right to access, modify, or delete personal data that concerns them. These rights may be exercised:

  • by simple written request to:

    Orano - Direction de la Communication / Digital - Tour AREVA - 1 place Jean Millier - F-92084 Paris La Défense Cedex - France

  • to the following e-mail address: webmaster@orano.group

For information provided in response to a job or internship offer or a spontaneous job application in the "Careers" section, the user may exercise the right to modify, correct, delete or erase data by email to: e-talent.legal@orano.group

5/ Disclaimer

The information published on the "orano.group" website is provided solely for convenience and bears no guarantees of any sort. Orano and the Orano group companies disclaim all responsibility in case of error or omission. The information may also be modified or updated without notice.

Orano and the Orano group companies disclaim all responsibility for content and websites accessible through links on this website.

Users of the "orano.group" website assume all responsibility for their use of the site. Under no circumstances will Orano, the Orano group companies, or its subcontractors be held responsible for damages of any nature, direct or indirect, resulting from the content or use of this website and/or one of the linked websites (including access or inability to access any one of these websites), including, but not limited to, loss of use, financial or commercial loss, loss of software and/or data, particularly on the user's computer.

In application of the recommendations of the CNIL, upon your first connection to the "orano.group" site, you will be expressly asked to accept the site's cookies. The period of validity for this consent is a maximum of 13 months.

Users of the "orano.group" website may not set up hypertext links to this site without Orano's express consent.

For all requests to create a hypertext link, the user may:

  • send a letter to:

Orano – Corporate Communications Department / Digital - Tour AREVA - 1 place Jean Millier - 92084 Paris La Défense Cedex - France

In addition to the personal information that the user may supply (such as name, IP address, etc.), the website may use technologies to collect certain technical information related to the users, such as their operating system, the type of browser used, how data circulates, etc.

Orano may on occasion use cookies to record information related to the computer navigation on this website (pages read, date and time of connection, etc.). A cookie is not capable of identifying a user by name.

7/ COOKIES POLICY

7-1 Definition of cookies

A cookie is a text file that can be recorded by your browser in a dedicated area of a hard drive of your computer when an online service is consulted.

It is sent by the server of a website to your browser. An anonymous identifier is assigned to each cookie. A physical person cannot be identified with a cookie.

When you consult the "orano.group" site, we may install different cookies, subject to your acceptance:

  • session cookies, which disappear when you leave the site;
  • persistent cookies, which remain on your terminal until they expire or until you delete them using your browser's functionalities;
  • statistical cookies, which measure the audience of our website.

Only the cookie's issuer can read or change information contained in them.

7-2 Acceptance of cookies

In application of the recommendations of the CNIL, upon your first connection to the "orano.group" site, you will be expressly asked to accept the site's cookies.

The period of validity for this consent is a maximum of 13 months.

However, we hereby inform you that you may reject the recording of cookies by following the operating procedure "Your cookie choices" hereunder.

However, please note that if you uninstall a cookie or if you reject the installation of cookies on your computer, you may be excluded from using certain functionalities, pages or areas of the website, for which we shall not be held liable.

Your cookie choices

You can choose to accept the deposit of cookies on your device and change this decision at any time by modifying the settings of your internet browser.

Depending on the type of browser, you will have the following options: accept or reject cookies of any origin or from a given source or else schedule a message asking for your consent each time a cookie is to be placed on your terminal.

To set your choices or to change them, refer to the help menu or to the dedicated section belonging to your browser. For example :